Skip to content Skip to navigation
GoodLife Form

Privacy Policy

At GoodLife Fitness we are privileged each and every day to help members to achieve their health and fitness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

We want you to understand why we collect your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded. This policy applies to all GoodLife Fitness clubs across Canada.

Accountability

GoodLife Fitness is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the last page of this policy for information on how to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about you as an individual, and includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, if you have communicated these to us.

Identifying Purposes

GoodLife Fitness collects personal information for the following purposes:

• to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them
• to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services
• to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date
• to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our clubs more responsive to your needs
• to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you

GoodLife Fitness may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits to our clubs and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

GoodLife Fitness wants to hear from our members regarding any issues or comments they may have with respect to their memberships or any services offered by our clubs. We may record this information and transmit it to our clubs in order to address them in the appropriate manner.

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Telecommunications

GoodLife Fitness may ask you for contact information such as your telephone, mobile or fax number or e-mail address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other trusted third parties so that we or any of these third parties may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing (including telephone and e-mail marketing and automated telephone messages) of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. Your consent to this is not a condition of your membership with GoodLife and you may withdraw it at any time (see below).

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member of GoodLife Fitness, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services. We will advise you when you refuse or withdraw your consent of the impact that will have on what we are able to provide. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Third Party Disclosure

GoodLife Fitness is not in the business of selling member information to others. We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. We may use third party service providers to process or handle personal information on our behalf and to assist us with various services such as data processing, printing, mail distribution and marketing. Some of our service providers are located outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy or as required or permitted by law, GoodLife Fitness will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. GoodLife Fitness may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

• to our lawyer
• to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order
• to a police force, if required by law
• to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
• to an investigative body or government institution which can oblige us to do so
• in emergency situations in which we believe that the life, health or safety of a member or other person may be in danger
• to an agent retained by GoodLife in connection with the collection of your account

Internet Activities

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

GoodLife Fitness uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with GoodLife Fitness’ Web server. The digital markers used do not allow GoodLife Fitness to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with GoodLife Fitness’ Web site.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with GoodLife Fitness’ Web site.

GoodLife Fitness uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a GoodLife Fitness Web page, GoodLife Fitness collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

GoodLife Fitness uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web site. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Display and Remarketing

GoodLife Fitness’ Web site also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Web site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Web site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to GoodLife Fitness’ Web site.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Retention

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy

GoodLife Fitness strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. Any such requests must be made in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer, at the address below.

Safeguards

Your personal information is secure within GoodLife Fitness. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Member Access

In order to fulfill requests for access to information in your file or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, GoodLife Fitness has designated a Chief Privacy Officer. In addition to answering inquiries, the Chief Privacy Officer is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer by mail, FAX or e-mail at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief Privacy Officer has received the inquiry. GoodLife Fitness can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances. For your convenience, you may print our personal information request form by clicking on the link below.

MAIL
GoodLife Fitness c/o Chief Privacy Officer
201 King Street London, ON N6A 1C9

FAX
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
(519) 434-6701

EMAIL
privacyofficer@goodlifefitness.com

Personal Information Request

Print Personal Information Request Form

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

GoodLife Fitness may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our website at www.goodlifefitness.com and available on request in our clubs.